This issue was originally printed on pink paper. |
[…] The three 5th circuit judges were Jacques Wiener and Emilio Garza (Bush Sr. appointees) and Edward Prado (a Bush Jr. appointee).
On January 18, the U.S. Supreme Court also refused to order Kucinich put on the ballot. The issue was whether Kucinich could be required to sign an oath, saying he would "fully support" the presidential nominee of the Democratic Party. The U.S. District Court said a party has a right not to associate with candidates who refuse to sign its oath.
Texas election law does not explicitly give political parties the right to require candidates to sign such oaths. Sec. 191.002 says, "Candidates qualify to have their names placed on the presidential primary ballot in the manner provided by party rule, subject to this section." However, it goes on to say that parties may require a petition, and gives details about that. It doesn’t expressly give parties to require anything else. Therefore, this case is one more example that parties have the right to run their own nominations process, regardless of election law.