This issue was originally printed on white paper. |
[…] Culvanhouse’s answer was, "The ballot access issue was very problematic."
West Virginia law, sec. 3-5-7(6), says that someone running in a primary election, or petitioning for the general election, must sign a form that says the candidate "is a member of the party and affiliated with that political party, as evidenced by the candidate’s current registration as a voter affiliated with that party, and that the candidate has not been registered as a voter affiliated with any other party for a period of 60 days."
However, West Virginia has never applied this law to presidential or vice-presidential candidates in November. Such candidates don’t even fill out a declaration of candidacy form.