California Officials Discover two Somewhat Contradictory Election Laws, Relative to Presidential Elections
[…] California Officials Discover two Somewhat Contradictory Election Laws, Relative to Presidential Elections

California election code section 13105(c) says, “If for a general election any candidate for President or Vice President has received the nomination of any additional party or parties, the name(s) shall be printed to the right of the candidate’s own party.” But section 13210(c) says, “In the case of candidates for President and Vice President, the words “Vote for one party” shall appear just below the heading “President and Vice President.”