Late-Arriving Election Returns Give Libertarian Party a Chance for Qualified Status in Washington State
[…] In Washington, all write-in votes are valid (with the possible exception of write-in votes which are not for an individual, or not for an eligible individual). Washington permits declarations of write-in candidacy but doesn’t require them. If there is a declaration, a write-in vote is valid even if it is not in the right place on the ballot. If there is not a declaration, the voter must clearly indicate the office, and who they are voting for.

    A vote for “Craig” might be for any number of persons, and possibly not even for President.

  17. @Andy Craig,

    But see also 3 U.S. Code § 2

    “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”

    First, the US Constitution differentiates between the time for appointment of electors and the date on which they cast their votes.