Late-Arriving Election Returns Give Libertarian Party a Chance for Qualified Status in Washington State
[…] 15. “One could plausibly say that all presidential write-ins in Washington state are invalid votes and shouldn’t be counted, because there is no slate of presidential elector candidates associated with them.”

    I think this a serious deficiency with many state’s write-in laws for presidential candidates. In particular, it’s a federal constitutional flaw.

    Article II: “The Congress may determine the time of choosing the electors, and the day on which they shall give their votes; which day shall be the same throughout the United States.”

    3 U.S. Code § 1: “The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”

    The states *have* to choose their electors on Election Day. The time it takes to tabulate the votes might take longer than that; but that’s simply a delay in knowing what decision was actually made on the specified day in November.