Page 1 of 21
[…] 1 Davis v Wayne Co Election Comm, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered

November 22, 2023 (Docket Nos. 368615 and 368628).

Page 3 of 21

-3-

plaintiffs, registered voters, challenging Trump’s qualifications to be placed on the ballot against

defendants, the Wayne County Election Commission (the Commission) and the Secretary of State.

A. MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW

To put the present matters in context, there are multiple statutes that direct actions by

county election commissions and the Secretary of State. These statutes emanate from Const 1963,

art 2, § 4(2), which provides the Michigan Legislature with the power to “enact laws to regulate

the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to

preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide

for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.” The Legislature has, in turn, enacted the

Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq. Relevant to this matter are several provisions

concerning presidential primary elections, which are found in Chapter XXIV of the Michigan