After all, 67% of political parties in 2008 ignored the choice of their voters in the primary. 1/3 of parties nominated a candidate whose name did not even appear on the primary ballot.
Since Proposition 14 is designed not to change the presidential election process, it would be inappropriate for it to change the process by which parties qualify to have presidential primaries or place presidential candidates on the ballot.
Proposition 14 in absolutely no way inhibits the legislature from making changes and/or reforms in those areas.
#4 But they also rewrote Elections Code Section 13 to say:
“13 (b) Nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing or prohibiting any qualified voter of this state from casting a ballot for any person by writing the name of that person on the ballot, or from having that ballot counted or tabulated, nor shall any provision of this section be construed as preventing or prohibiting any person from standing or campaigning for any elective office by means of a “write-in” campaign. However, nothing in this section shall be construed as an exception to the requirements of Section 15341.”