Delaware Bill to Outlaw Fusion
[…] Presidential electors in all states are chosen by party conventions or party committee meetings (not primaries), so the normal anti-fusion laws are sometimes worded not to cover presidential elector candidates. The last fusion presidential candidate in California was Wendell Willkie, who was on the ballot in 1940 as “Republican, Townsend”. The Townsend Party was a ballot-qualified in California at the time.

  8. Richard. I think that in Alabama presidential fusion candidates would not be allowed – unfortunately.

    Alabama Statues Section 17-6-21 (a)reads in part:
    Contents;
    (a) “…The name of each candidate shall appear but one time on the ballot and under only one emblem.”

    Am I overlooking something?

  9. Richard,
    Do you have the list of States that allow Presidential fusion?
    I know New York does.

  10. Richard Winger,

    My concern with the Carol Winkler intervention was she wanted
    to get seats on the State and County Central Committee of the