California Court of Appeals Orders Secretary of State to Omit Write-in Space on November Ballots
[…] As to the law that says write-in space should be printed on the ballot, but that write-ins cannot be counted in November for Congress and state office, the Court said, “Including a line for write-in votes on a ballot when those votes will not be counted raises constitutional questions.” So, the Court, in an amazing display of judicial activism, “solved” the problem by ordering, “No lines or spaces for write-in votes for voter-nominated offices can be placed on general election ballots.”

Just to be clear, the Court was confronted with conflicting election laws. Section 8606 says, “A person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted.” But, section 15340 says, “Each voter is entitled to write the name of any candidate for any public office, including that of President and Vice President of the United States, on the ballot of any election.”