Comments

Arizona Finishes Counting Write-ins in August 30 Primary; Greens Are Allowed to Nominate for U.S. Senate with 238 Write-ins, but Libertarians Are Not Allowed Despite Receiving 1,286 Write-Ins — 10 Comments

  1. That certainly doesn’t sound fair. Of course, I’d prefer a solution to the problem that leaves them both on the ballot rather than both off.

    What does the Arizona statute on this point say, Richard? In Michigan, the requirement for advancing from a primary write-in to the general ballot is to top all three of the following standards (MCL 168.582):

    * 10 votes;
    * 0.15% of the population (as of the previous Census) of the constituency/district served; or
    * “5% of the greatest number of votes cast by the party for any office at the primary in the state, congressional, or other district, township, county, city, or ward, for a candidate or for all candidates for nomination for an office for which only 1 person is to be nominated” (or if it’s an office where multiple seats are to be filled, “the 5% limitation shall be based upon the greatest number of votes cast at the primary for any candidate for the same office”).

    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-168-582