Rocky De La Fuente Sues California Secretary of State for Refusing his Write-in Declaration of Candidacy
[…] 10. Jim Riley

    You stated that Alex Padilla is legally incompetant to make such a determination (of a person holding an
    “Office of Trust or Profit under the United States”). Why
    so you make such a statement?

    What about Jim Brulte? He appointed Arun K. Bhumitra. As State Chairman of the CA GOP is he legally competent to make such a determination? The
    issue is Brulte submitted Arun K. Bhumitra’s name and address days late to Alex Padilla, viz., October 3, 2016.
    Note 4.01 of the Bylaws of May 1, 2016 to the CA GOP.

  11. Jim Riley

    CA Elections Code section 6901 states in part that whenever “a political party, in accordance (for the GOP)
    with section … 7300 …, submits to the Secretary of State
    its certified list of nominees for electors of President and
    Vice President of the United States, the Secretary of State shall notify each candidate for elector of his or her
    nomination by the party. The Secretary of State shall cause the names of the candidates for President and Vice President of the several political parties to be placed
    on the ballot for the ensuing general election”.

    However, Jim Brulte, Chairman of the GOP submitted the
    list late, viz., late after 4:00 P.M. on October 3, 2016, when the AIP had already established its list of 55 POTUS and VPOTUS electors that morning near 8:00 A.M. for the ticket of Trump/Pence.