Texas Democrats Win DeLay replacement case in 5th Circuit
[…] Because he is eligible, he cannot resign and be replaced with another Republican nominee.


Comments

Texas Democrats Win DeLay replacement case in 5th Circuit — 1 Comment

  1. Greg Abbott Betrays Texas Voters for Tom DeLay

    If there were any question whether Greg Abbott’s loyalty was to the Texas voters or the Republican Party of Texas, that question has been definitively answered. Abbott has sold out Texans to serve the selfish political special interests Tom DeLay and the Texas Republican Party.

    As many will recall, § 145.036(b) of the Texas Election Code requires that a political party’s
    “executive committee may make a replacement nomination following a withdrawal only if:
    (1) the candidate:
    (A) withdraws because of a catastrophic illness that was diagnosed after the 62nd day before general primary election day and the illness would permanently and continuously incapacitate the candidate and prevent the candidate from performing the duties of the office sought; and
    (B) files with the withdrawal request a certificate describing the illness and signed by at least two licensed physicians;
    (2) no political party that held primary elections has a nominee for the office sought by the withdrawing candidate as of the time of the withdrawal; or
    (3) the candidate has been elected or appointed to fill a vacancy in another elective office or has become the nominee for another office.”

    Consistent with the pattern of conduct throughout his political career, Tom DeLay presumed that he was above this law. DeLay waited until shortly after both parties completed their primaries and only then announced that he was withdrawing from the race with these words: