Oregon House Passes National Popular Vote Bill
[…] The NPPV scheme requires concurrent action by all the States collectively.

  19. Myth 3.6

    A switch of the 1960 popular vote in Illinois and South Carolina would NOT have given Nixon a majority of the presidential electors.

    It would not have even given him the “most” electoral votes.

    Maybe you are forgetting Harry Byrd’s 15 electoral votes. Would you happen to know whether you counted 318,000 votes from Alabama in determining that 118,000 popular vote victory?

  20. Myth 3.7

    Half of the Certificates of Ascertainment for 2008 give no indication of the presidential slates.

    3 USC 6 says: “It shall be the duty of the executive of each State, as soon as practicable after the conclusion of the appointment of the electors in such State by the final ascertainment, under and in pursuance of the laws of such State providing for such ascertainment, to communicate by registered mail under the seal of the State to the Archivist of the United States a certificate of such ascertainment of the electors appointed, setting forth the names of such electors and the canvass or other ascertainment under the laws of such State of the number of votes given or cast for each person for whose appointment any and all votes have been given or cast;”

    A State sends in its Certificate of Ascertainment after it appoints its electors. A NPPV compact member can not appoint its electors, until it determines a “national popular vote winner”. It can’t do that until each State has canvassed its popular vote.