For district offices, it is 5% in Texas vs. 3% in California, which narrows the gap somewhat between actual voters and registered voters, but Texas has the cap of 500, which makes a dramatic difference for congressional and senate districts, and a smaller amount for house districts. While not all 34 candidates will actually gather the 500 signatures, consider that in California only 9 independent candidates have qualified for Congress in the last 900 or so races.
#3 The Reform Party would have filed under Election Code Sec. 181.0041, which reads: “A political party that intends to make nominations under this chapter for the general election for state and county officers must register with the secretary of state, in the manner prescribed by the secretary, not later than January 2 of the election year.”
So they have filed their intent to make nominations by convention in 2010 (that is the only way that they may make nominations). To have their nominees placed on the ballot, they would have to have 43,000-odd voters participate in their precinct conventions in March.