How many valid petition signatures would it take to place a recall of a US Senator in New Jersey on the ballot (assuming that they can do this petition)?
[…] resigns after the calling of a recall election,
the election shall not be held.
==============================================/
I could well believe that those restrictions fall prey to the Qualifications Clauses — and thus you couldn’t bar a recalled Senator or Congressperson from running again . . . even in a special election to re-fill her/his old seat. But that’s a matter of the state saying who the people may or may not have available to choose to represent them. A popular-vote recall is considerably — and I think significantly — different.
Oh, yes — and MCL 168.121 and 168.149 do say US Senators and US Representatives (respectively) may be recalled. In fact, MCL 168.951 says it too: “Every elective officer in the state, except a judicial officer, is subject to recall by the voters of the electoral district in which the officer is elected as provided in this chapter.” And MCL 168.955 says that, to recall an officer, you need petitions “signed by registered and qualified electors equal to not less than 25% of the number of votes cast for candidates for the office of governor at the last preceding general election in the electoral district of the officer sought