How many valid petition signatures would it take to place a recall of a US Senator in New Jersey on the ballot (assuming that they can do this petition)?
[…] And MCL 168.955 says that, to recall an officer, you need petitions “signed by registered and qualified electors equal to not less than 25% of the number of votes cast for candidates for the office of governor at the last preceding general election in the electoral district of the officer sought to be recalled.”
And one last note: Michigan doesn’t require that the reason for a recall be misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance. In fact, the reason on the petition may be a mistake — or it may be an untruth. The only requirements (from MCL 168.952) are that it concern action(s) taken by the public official within her/his current term of office, that the petition not be filed within the first or last six months of that term, and “that each reason for the recall stated in the petition is of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is being sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct that is the basis for the recall.” (Some school board members in my town were recalled for *not* exceeding their legal authority and putting a question of the high-school team nickname up to a public vote.)
One more item to add to the list of LIFE or DEATH constitutional amendments —-