California Hearings Set in Two Election Law Cases
[…] 4. Prop. 14 does not decrease the ballot access hurdles for an independent candidate to get on the November ballot. Existing law requires a 1% petition for statewide independents, and 3% petitions for district independents, but Prop. 14 would require voter support of approximately 25% to 30% (because the typical 2nd place finisher polls 25% to 30% in blanket and top-two primaries from around the U.S.). An increase from 1% to 25% is not easing the requirements; it is making them drastically more difficult.

  5. #2 The California Constitution provides:

    Article IV Section 5 (a) “Each house shall judge the qualifications and elections of its Members and, by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring, may expel a Member.”

    The People of California were so jealous of the separation of powers, that they provided that only the Senate could judge the qualification of senators, and only the Assembly could judge the qualification of assemblymen.