The newspaper story in incorrect when it says an independent cand
[…] 2003, the 23rd Judicial Circuit was made up
of Iosco and Oscoda counties and included one
judge. 2002 PA 92 amended MCL 600.524 by
restructuring the 23rd Judicial Circuit to
include Alcona, Arenac, Iosco, and Oscoda
counties and add one judge. With the
additional counties, the 23rd Judicial
Circuit has an estimated population of
65,745. Under MCL 168.544f, the minimum
number of signatures required on a
nominating petition for an individual
seeking to be a judicial candidate for
the 23rd Judicial Circuit is 200, and
the maximum number of signatures on the
nominating petition is 400.
MCL 600.550(1) requires the State Court
Administrator’s Office (SCAO) to notify
the Bureau of Elections “with respect
to each new circuit judgeship authorized
pursuant to this subsection.” This
notice requirement is triggered when
the county board of commissioners of
each affected county approves the
creation of the judgeship by resolution
and files a copy of the resolution with
SCAO. MCL 600.550(1). However, MCL
600.550a(4) eliminated the requirement