Ruling makes sense.
[…] Ruling makes sense.
These folks should join and run on the Green Party ballot line.
They can protect social security, and medicare on the Green Party ticket.
Maybe the SP should reconsider how it continues to shoot itself in the foot over retaining members. Only through growth with the vote spread. At current it would seem the Greens are the de facto SP in MI.
FYI, the “also argument” goes like this. . . .
When the statute was amended in 2002 (by Public Act 399), the Legislature changed the definition of a party’s “principal candidate” that appears in MCL § 168.685
* from “the candidate whose name shall appear nearest the top of the party column” (i.e., the “top-of-the-ticket” candidate)
* to “the candidate who receives the greatest number of votes of all candidates of that political party for that election”.
Note that. No more mention of a requirement that the candidate have been in the party’s column. No mention of a party column at all, in fact.