Superior Courts in California commonly issue tentative rulings the day before the hearing. That gives the side that is likely to lose the case a chance to
[…] It is rare for judges to revise their tentative opinions.
California Election Code section 8141.5, added by SB 6 (the implementing language for Proposition 14), says, “Only the two candidates for a voter-nominated office who receive the highest and second-highest numbers of votes cast at the primary shall appear on the ballot.” Most people would read that sentence to refer only to names that are printed on the ballots (by the agency that prints the ballots), not names written in on the ballot by a voter. Section 8606 says, “A person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted.” Most readers would detect a difference between a law saying that write-in space should be omitted from printed ballots, and that law. The California election code continues to say that write-in space should be printed on all ballots.