Attorneys for California State Government and for Proposition 14 Criticize Washington State’s “Top-Two” System
[…] 6. Prop. 14 certainly does effect the California presidential ballot. It eliminates the method most commonly used by which parties remain ballot-qualified and therefore keeps them off for president.

    It is not true that Washington state doesn’t permit “sore loser” write-in candidates in the general election. They can’t file as a declared write-in candidate, but in Washington state, anyone who appears to have got the most votes in a general election is elected, whether he or she filed as a declared write-in or not.

  7. Re: #7.

    RCW 29A.60.021
    Write-in voting — Declaration of candidacy — Counting of vote.

    (1) … “No write-in vote made for any person who has not filed a declaration of candidacy pursuant to RCW 29A.24.311 is valid if that person filed for the same office, either as a regular candidate or a write-in candidate, at the preceding primary.” …

  8. The loophole is that someone who lost the primary can file as a declared write-in candidate in the general. So the sentence quoted would not apply to such a person.

  9. Re #7

    In 2002, 5 of the 7 qualified parties had registration in excess of 1% of the gubernatorial vote.