How come the next step isn’t back in Superior Court? Hasn’t the only thing that has happened is that the Superior Court denied a temporary injunction?
[…] I assume your California voter registration is with the “American Independent Party”, and that were you to run for a voter-nominated office, that you would run as “My Party Preference is American Independent Party” rather than ” “.
Has the American Independent Party defined its procedures for issuing endorsements for the upcoming special election in Senate District 28?
#12 You would have to be goofy to think the write-in provision is not severable. Section 8606 does not make grammatical sense.
“a person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate” clearly refers to a person, and not votes cast for that person by having their name written in.