There is nothing in Washington statute that defines the procedure for filling legislative and vacancies in partisan county offices. It is entirely spelled out in excruciating detail in the much-amended Article 2, Section 15. When counties started making some county offices non-partisan, the legislature explicitly admitted that there was no statutory or constitutional provision (ie “we didn’t even think about that”).
The constitution does not specify “major party”. It specifies “party”. It would hard to make a case that a “minor party” is not a “party”.
RCW 29A.80.010 says “Each political party organization may adopt rules governing its own organization and the nonstatutory functions of that organization.”
Since the statute is silent on the manner in which a minor party selects its county central committee and state committee, presumably it may do create its owns rules for doing so.