A similar law, 3-14-1-2(a)(3), was also enjoined. It says when the writ
[…] In 2012, the plaintiff-candidate, Zachary Mulholland, was a candidate for State Representative in the Democratic primary for an Indianapolis seat. The party did not endorse him and had endorsed his only Democratic opponent. Mulholland still campaigned, hoping to win the May Democratic primary. But his campaign literature, which pictured President Obama, and the Democratic candidates for U.S. Senate, and the incumbent member of the U.S. House (Democrat Andre Carson), and himself, was confiscated.
The reason for the confiscation was section 3-14-1-2(a)(2), which says, “A person who prints on a slate during a primary election campaign the name or number of a candidate without the candidate’s written consent, commits a Class A misdemeanor.” Mulholland had not said or implied in his campaign literature that any of the other Democrats mentioned by him had endorsed him.