Two California Legislators Introduce Bill to Alter Presidential Candidate Nomination
[…] Alaska has a blanket primary.

  4. Jim Riley is wrong in saying that “In 2004 … the language was amended to provide for partisan primaries, along with the guarantee that the winning candidate be placed on the general election ballot as the party nominee.”

    The constitutional amendment that the Legislature placed on the ballot added a guarantee that the winning candidate in every party’s primary be placed on the general election ballot as the party nominee, but the language providing for partisan primaries was already there. Before the 2004 amendment, Section 5 read in its entirety:

    “The Legislature shall provide for primary elections for partisan offices, including an open
    presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of the United States, and those whose names are placed on the ballot by petition, but excluding any candidate who has withdrawn by filing an affidavit of noncandidacy.”

  5. There’s no reason to modify this proposal in the direction of a blanket primary, because it is already better than the old blanket primary.