Florida Supreme Court Invalidates a State Election Law that Sometimes Restricts Ballot Access
[…] Florida Supreme Court Invalidates a State Election Law that Sometimes Restricts Ballot Access

On September 15, the Florida Supreme Court invalidated a Florida ballot access law that sometimes keeps candidates off the ballot through no fault of theirs. Wright v City of Miami Gardens, SC16-1518. Florida depends on filing fees, rather than mandatory ballot access petitions, for all candidates except independent candidates for President. Consequently, Florida laws concerning filing fees are of the utmost importance.

Section 99.061(7)(a) says, “If a candidate’s check is returned by the bank for any reason, the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the candidate shall have until the end of qualifying to pay the fee with a cashier’s check…Failure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate.”

In the 2016 election for Mayor of Miami Gardens, candidate James Barry Wright paid his filing fee. But eight days later the bank returned the check uncashed, because the bank made a mistake.