Independent Voters Project Spreads Misinformation About the California Presidential Primary and the State Constitution
[…] Independent Voters Project Spreads Misinformation About the California Presidential Primary and the State Constitution

At the June 1972 election, California voters passed Proposition 4. It amended the California Constitution, Article II, section 5, concerning the presidential primary. It has never been altered and is in the Constitution today. It requires the legislature to “provide for partisan elections for presidential candidates…including an open presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates throughout the nation.”

The purpose of this change was to end the requirement that presidential primary candidates must petition to get on the California presidential primary.