On June 12, South Carolina state representative James Smith won the South Carolina Democratic nomination for Governor. He won a 3-person race with 61.8% of the vote, so no runoff was needed.
South Carolina permits fusion, but unlike other fusion states, South Carolina has perils for candidates who file for the nomination of more than one party. Section 7-11-10 says, “No person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election.” In 2008, when a Green Party member, Eugene Platt, filed for the Green and Democratic nomination for State Representative, he had lost the Democratic primary for that office when the Green Party then nominated him in convention.