Please weigh in and express an opinion about the relationship between SB 27 and the California Constitution.
[…] The California legislature is currently considering SB 27, which says that candidates may not appear on a presidential primary ballot if they have not released their income tax returns for the last five years. The California Constitution, Article II, sec. 5(c), says, “The candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout California.”
When the Senate Elections Committee passed SB 27 on March 19, no one at the hearing mentioned the California Constitution. Instead all of the testimony on both sides concerned the U.S. Constitution. The analysis of the bill did not mention the California Constitutional provision.