September 2019 Ballot Access News Print Edition
[…] CALIFORNIA TAX RETURNS BILL ATTACKED IN COURT

On July 30, California Governor Gavin Newsom signed SB 27, which says that no one can appear on a presidential primary ballot without first disclosing federal income tax returns for the last five years. California thus became the first state to enact such a law.

Within a week, five federal lawsuits, and a state lawsuit, had been filed to overturn the law. The state lawsuit depends on the California Constitution, which says in Article II, sec. 5(c), "the candidates on the (presidential primary) ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout California."

The State Supreme Court is not obliged to hear any case, but on August 21 it accepted the case, Patterson v Padilla, S257302, and expedited it. The plaintiffs are the California Republican Party and Jessica Patterson, the party’s chair.