Census Bureau Files Brief in Case over Timing of When States Can Receive Census Data
[…] Commerce took that money, pocketed it and wants to impose upon taxpayers [formerly under Trump, now under Biden] another half assed undelivered service? Ohio has no standing? Seriously?

    Hey baby, every swinging jack wagon out here has standing to demand that the Commerce Department get off its indolent haunches and produce that “directed/mandated” count. Enough is enough.

    Stick that “I’m okay you’re okay” nobody’s responsible routine…Commerce “understands” Ohio’s “frustration of its expectation that the Census Bureau will follow the timelines prescribed in 13 U.S.C. § 141(c)”. Frustration? Nay. Not ain’t the half of it.

  9. “counting the whole number of persons in each state, excluding Indians not taxed.”

    To paraphrase Bill Clinton, it all depends on the meaning of “in”.

  10. “Finally, it would be inequitable to “require an agency to render performance that is impossible.”