Democratic National Committee is Thinking About a New Method to Nominate in 2024 for President and Vice-President
[…] Democratic National Committee is Thinking About a New Method to Nominate in 2024 for President and Vice-President

The Democratic National Committee’s Rules & Bylaws Committee will meet on June 4, and will consider a resolution that would bring about a virtual meeting of delegates to the national convention to, choose the presidential and vice-presidential nominees.  The motive is to comply with the Ohio August 7 certification deadline.

Section 3505.10 of the Ohio election law says the ballot shall list the “names of the candidates for president and vice president nominated as such by the national convention of a political party to which delegates and alternates were elected in this state at the next preceding primary election.”  In order for this idea to be legal, the virtual meeting (probably a zoom meeting of several thousand delegates) would be the official Democratic national convention, not the in-person meeting being held in Chicago in late August.