A general solution is not needed. This is a stopgap for 2012. If there were a presidential primary, they could have just used the checkoff that is used for that election.
AND the fundamental problem is the Washington Constitution. It provides for the election of the legislature: For the House: November, 2-year terms, single member districts, For the Senate: November, 4-year overlapping terms, single member districts. House districts must nest in senate districts.
And then it has an extremely long convoluted Article II, Section 15 for filling vacancies, and has been amended 4 times. Compare to the original version:
“The governor shall issue writs of election to fill such vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature.”
The constitution has enough flexibility to permit election of representatives from overlaid districts; and to completely switch from partisan primaries to nonpartisan primaries, but has this other crud that doesn’t belong in a constitution.
Section 15 should be replaced with: