The Ecology Party has already responded to its letter,
[…] The regulation itself says “(2) Cancellation. The division may cancel the filings by a party, to include its registration and approved status as a party, when: . . . (d) The party’s aggregate reported financial activity during the calendar year is $500 or less. . . .” It is a decision left up to the Division of Elections. Furthermore, it was put in place after two-thirds of the year were over (a non-major election year), and placed in a Rule that was not sent by any special notification to the minor political parties.
Section 103.095, Florida Statutes (the law which the new rule concerns) includes this provision: “(2)?Each elector registered to vote in the minor political party in which he or she has so designated has a fundamental right to fully and meaningfully participate in the business and affairs of the minor political party without any monetary encumbrance. The constitution, bylaws, rules, regulations, or other equivalent documents must reflect this fundamental right. . . .” As far as I know the executive committee through its chairman and treasurer are required to file electronically campaign finance reports on a periodic basis, generally quarterly with some variation in election years.