California Secretary of State Says Americans Elect Will be Ballot-Qualified Throughout 2014
[…] California Secretary of State Says Americans Elect Will be Ballot-Qualified Throughout 2014

The California Secretary of State has ruled that Americans Elect is still ballot-qualified, and will be through November 2014. Americans Elect registration is below one-fifteenth of 1%. Section 5101 says, “Whenever the registration of any party that qualified in the previous direct primary election falls below one-fifteenth of 1% of the total state registration, that party shall not be qualified to participate in the primary election but shall be deemed to have been abandoned by the voters.”

However, a preceding code section, 5100.5, says, “Upon the occurrence of the gubernatorial election, each party shall have its qualifications reviewed by the Secretary of State.