California Secretary of State Says Americans Elect Will be Ballot-Qualified Throughout 2014
[…] other way around.

    I also note the limitation of electors that
    are not “affiliated with the American Independent Party” can not sign “nomination
    papers” to qualify a candidate for the
    Presidential Preference Ballot. That would
    be a sub-part of electors that gave a
    “party preference” of American Independent
    Party, viz., those electors that were
    under 2050(a)(8) by December 31, 2010 or
    those registering using the circa 2007
    HAVA form on January 1, 2011 or after.

    It clearly states in part of CA Election
    Code Sections 6523 that “[i]n order to
    qualify his or her name for placement on the
    presidential preference primary ballot , the
    candidate’s nomination papers shall be signed by voters registered as affiliated with the
    American Independent Party equal in number
    to not less than 1 percent of the numbers of
    persons registered as members of the American
    Independent Party as reflected in the report
    of registration issued by the Secretary of State on the 135th day preceding the presidential primary election.” CA Election
    Code section 6523.

    It should be noted that Secretary of State
    Debra Bowen did not list the number of ”
    voters affiliated with the American Independent Party” in the report of registration 135 days before the 2012
    presidential primary election. Therefore,