California Initiative to Vastly Expand Number of State Legislators Fails to Qualify for Ballot
[…] TOTAL failure by SCOTUS to request/demand FULL legislative history of every word/phrase in constitutional law cases — in the FIRST case — esp by USA Justice Dept genius amici.

    RESULT – JUNK in such SCOTUS FIRST cases infects ALL later cases.

  14. @DR,

    California Constitution Article II, Section 1

    “All political power is inherent in the people. Government is instituted for their protection, security, and benefit, and they have the right to alter or reform it when the public good may require.”

    California Constitution Article II, Section 8 (a)

    “(a) The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them.”

    California Constitution Article II, Section 8 (b)

    “(b) An initiative measure may be proposed by presenting to the Secretary of State a petition that sets forth the text of the proposed statute or amendment to the Constitution …”

    How are these not expressions of the freedom to petition the government? I assume you are not saying that because California does not have a monarch, that the right of petition is no longer valid.

  15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Initiative

    bottom —