On June 1, the ballot-qualified Legal Marijuana Now Party of Nebraska nominated Cornel West for president.
[…] Since then, the range of days between the presumptive presidential nominee expressing his or her preference for a running mate has varied from one to twenty days before the start of the convention. The longest advance decision (for tickets that weren’t running for re-election) was the Democratic choice in 2004, when John Kerry expressed his opinion twenty days before the opening of the convention. The shortest was the Republican convention of 1988, when George H.W. Bush didn’t express his opinion until one day before the convention opening.
Illinois has an infamous election law, sec. 10-4, which says “No person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates of more than one political party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one political party, to be voted upon at the next primary or general election, or for such candidates and parties with respect to the same political subdivision at the next consolidated election.”
This law has long inhibited petitioning in Illinois, because it is construed to mean that if an individual circulated a petition in an Illinois primary, then that same petitioner can’t work on a general election petition.