New Jersey Socialist Party Sues to Enable Voters to Register as Socialist Party Members
[…] Whereas U.S. Senate, and all statewide posts, count in midterm years, in presidential years only the presidential vote counts.

Because the Constitution Party polled 1.08% for U.S. Senate in 2010, it was on the ballot automatically in 2012 and it continues to be on in 2014. Yet, although the Libertarian Party polled double that percentage for the same office, but in a more recent year (2012), it is not ballot-qualified. The law, section 5.62(b), says, “Every recognized political party listed on the official ballot at the last gubernatorial election whose candidate for any statewide office received at least 1% of the total votes cast for that office, and, if the last general election was also a presidential election, every recognized political party listed on the ballot at that election whose candidate for president received at least 1% of the total vote cast for that office” is recognized. The law also says that newly-qualifying parties can qualify the same way.