Kansas Secretary of State Re-Interprets Law to Make it More Difficult for a Party to Remain on the Ballot; Removes Reform Party
[…] Kansas Secretary of State Re-Interprets Law to Make it More Difficult for a Party to Remain on the Ballot; Removes Reform Party

Kansas Secretary of State Kris Kobach recently re-interpreted Kansas election law section 25-302b, the law that determines how a party remains on the ballot. That law, passed in 1984, says, “Any recognized political party whose nominee for any office for which the officer is elected from the state as a whole fails to receive at least 1% of the total vote cast for any such office in this state at any general election, or which fails to nominate persons for at least one such office, shall cease to be a recognized political party.”

The law was written with input from the Kansas Libertarian Party, which wrote the law so that in years when no statewide office is on the ballot except President, the vote test would not apply. Note the phrase “any office for which the officer is elected from the state as a whole.”