Maine Bill to Ease Requirement for Party Recognition
[…] Homeless Candidate Removed from Chicago Ballot Because Post Office Where He Has Post Office Box is Not in the Ward He Sleeps In

On January 25, Sylvester “Junebug” Hendricks filed a lawsuit in Illinois Circuit Court in Cook County, seeking to be placed back on the ballot as a candidate for Alderman, 5th district of Chicago. He had been removed from the ballot on December 23, 2010, on the grounds that the post office where he has his post office box is not in the 5th district; instead it is in the 9th district. See this story.

Illinois election law section 10 ILCS 5/3-2(b) says “A homeless individual must have a mailing address in order to be eligible to register to vote. For purposes of this Act, a mailing address shall constitute a homeless individual’s residence for voting purposes.”

Hendricks argues that he does regularly sleep at a particular address that is in the 5th district. He also points out that no one lives in a post office box. See here for the Board of Election Commissioner’s findings that he may not run in the 5th district.