Connecticut Secretary of State’s Campaign for Attorney General Highlights Qualifications Confusion
[…] But, even if she doesn’t, the statute appears to violate the State Constitution. In any event, staff in both the Secretary of State’s office, and the Attorney General’s office, say that “active practice at the bar of this state” is fulfilled for anyone who was a member of the bar, whether that attorney was actually participating as an attorney or not.

Connecticut Secretary of State's Campaign for Attorney General Highlights Qualifications Confusion

The Connecticut Constitution, Article 15, section 3, says, “Every elector who has attained the age of 18 years shall be eligible to any office in the state.” But a Connecticut statute, sec. 3-124, says, “The Attorney General shall be an attorney of law of at least ten years’ active practice at the bar of this state.”

To the extent that these two conflict, the Constitution takes precedence. This apparent discrepancy has received publicity because Connecticut Secretary of State Susan Bysiewicz is a candidate this year for Attorney General.