Connecticut Secretary of State’s Campaign for Attorney General Highlights Qualifications Confusion
[…] Connecticut Secretary of State’s Campaign for Attorney General Highlights Qualifications Confusion

The Connecticut Constitution, Article 15, section 3, says, “Every elector who has attained the age of 18 years shall be eligible to any office in the state.” But a Connecticut statute, sec. 3-124, says, “The Attorney General shall be an attorney of law of at least ten years’ active practice at the bar of this state.”

To the extent that these two conflict, the Constitution takes precedence. This apparent discrepancy has received publicity because Connecticut Secretary of State Susan Bysiewicz is a candidate this year for Attorney General.