On April 17, Arthur B. Culvahouse, Jr., a well-known attorney who has done work for the Republican Party, spoke to a Republican lawyers group. The talk was broadcast on C-SPAN.
The attorney said that John McCain was legally barred from nominating Senator Joseph Lieberman for vice-president, since Lieberman was a registered Democrat. The attorney said that West Virginia law made it legally impossible for Lieberman to appear on the November ballot in that state as the Republican nominee for vice-president.
It is true that West Virginia law, section 3-5-7(6), says that someone running in a primary election, or someone petitioning for the November election, must sign a form that says the candidate is “a member of and affiliated with that political party, as is evidenced by the candidate’s current registration as a voter affiliated with that party, and that the candidate has not been registered as a voter affiliated with any other political party for a period of 60 days before the date of filing the announcement.” However, that West Virginia law has never been interpreted to apply to presidential or vice-presidential candidates running in November. There are 4 separate reasons for that: