California Voter Wants Court to Declare McCain Ineligible
[…] Congressional laws cannot supersede the US Constitution, which requires that a “no person except a natural born Citizen… shall be eligible to the Office of President”. Those born abroad, or wherever the US does not have sovereignty, even to US citizens, may be made or declared a citizen(naturalized) but they are not eligible to ascend to the Presidency, since any act of the United States Congress that makes rules regarding naturalization such as the Naturalization Act of 1790(repealed and replaced, anyway, or 8 USC 1403a, but may not overrule the Constitution and cannot re-define “natural born”.

    McCain and hid backers may cite statute 8 USC 1403(a): “Any person born in the Canal Zone is declared to be a citizen of the United States”. But. someone who is “declared” a citizen by Congressional law is being naturalized and is NOT a “natural born” citizen. So, that argument isn’t valid because it has to do with naturalization.