California Voter Wants Court to Declare McCain Ineligible
[…] Weren’t persons who became citizens as a result of the 14th Amendment, (or perhaps legislation passed by Congress as part of enforcement of the 13th Amendment) citizens by naturalization? Were former slaves born prior to ratification of the 14th Amendment eligible to become President under Article II. Under the Dred Scott decision, Hiram Revels could not be a citizen. Had he actually been a US Citizen long enough to become a US Senator when he was elected?

    MWS: Again, not relevant to McCain.

    Note: John McCain is not a US Citizen by virtue of 8 USC 1403 (a), which is applicable to persons who may have only had one US Citizen parent, or whose parent(s) had not been resident in the US for some specified period prior to birth.

    MWS: Wrong: 8 USC 1403(a): “(a) Any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this chapter, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States.” It covers children born to parent or parents who are or were U.S. citizens if the child is born in the PCZ after a certian date, and it legislatively confers citizenship (lex soli) on them. You really ought to actually read the laws before you spout off on them.