Governor Schwarzenegger Speaks in Favor of “Top-Two Open Primary”
[…] A candidate could comply with these requirements either prior to the primary or prior to the general election.

    The new section 8606 is a restriction on election officials, and is not something which a candidate may comply with.

    Ballots are required to provide a space for voters to write in a candidates name. There does not appear to be any variation for the general election of voter-nominated offices. A write-in candidate would be capable of complying with all provisions within Part 3 of Section 8 that he is capable of complying with.

    So on what basis could Section 8606 ever come into play?

    A further problem is that Section 8606 is literal nonsense:

    “8606. A person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted.”

    “person” is modified by “whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the ganeral election for a voter-nominated office”

    What does it mean for “a person” to “be counted” or “not be counted”.

  20. Jim in #23 answered your question from #20, Richard, that he has indeed voted for an independent or minor party candidate, but he did not say which major party he favors.