Louisiana Senate Passes Bill for November-December Congressional Elections
[…] Other States might choose the elector by lot. They would have failed to choose an appointee on the election day, and they would make an appointment on some later day, in the manner provided by law, which is to determine the winner by lot.

    In 1872, when Congress set the uniform election date for US representatives, they made a similar provision for States that required majority election of representatives. They had previously set the time and manner by which senators were elected by legislature. That exception lives on in 2 USC 8 (“… the time for holding elections in any State, … for a Representative to fill a vacancy, [when] such vacancy is caused by a failure to elect at the time prescribed by law, … may be prescribed by the laws of the several States … respectively.”)

    I have stripped out the irrelevant material to focus on the specific case in which a State fails to elect. The failure may be for any number of reasons, but one reason is where majority election is required.