New Hampshire Libertarians File Formal Complaint Over Denial of Access for Petitioning on Public Property
[…] New Hampshire Libertarians File Formal Complaint Over Denial of Access for Petitioning on Public Property

On June 15, Ken Blevens filed a formal complaint with the New Hampshire Attorney General, against authorities of four towns that are now refusing to let Libertarian petitioners work at the town recycling centers. Blevens is the party’s candidate for U.S. Senate.

The New Hampshire Code for “Towns, Cities, Village Districts, and Unincorporated Places”, title 3, section 31:102-a, gives municipalities the power to regulate access to such places. But it says, “A city, town, or village district shall be specifically prohibited from licensing or regulating a candidate for public office in the process of obtaining signatures on nomination papers, who seeks to have the candidate’s name placed on the ballot for the state general election.”

Libertarians are petitioning to place statewide candidates on this year’s ballot. Although only 3,000 signatures are required, petitioning is more difficult in New Hampshire than most states because only one signature is allowed per petition form.