Two California Lawsuits on Ballot Labels Head to the Ninth Circuit
[…] qualified. I have no idea if they want to be be on the primary ballot in California, why they just
    not file and designate the name, since the party has been not qualified since November, 1938.

    Richard Winger, are you saying that the registration of the Socialist Party of California never fell
    below 1/15th of one percent after in fell below the 3 % mark in November, 1938. When was that figure
    lowered to 2 % under California law.

    Sincerely, Mark Seidenberg, Chairman, American Independent Party of California

  5. California Elections Code section 5101 states:

    Whenever the registration of any party that qualified in the previous direct primary election falls below one-fifteenth of 1 percent of the total state registration, that party shall be deemed to have been abandoned by the voters. The Secretary of State shall immediately remove the name of the party from any
    list, notice, ballot, or other publication containing the names of the parties qualified to participate in
    the primary election.

  6. NO robot party hack primaries.

    [general] Election ballot access ONLY via equal nominating petitions– since each election is NEW.

  7. It should be noted that Ch. 6 of the 4th Ex. Session of 1940 stated: