Two California Lawsuits on Ballot Labels Head to the Ninth Circuit
[…] Aaron Cervantes said he prefers the American Independent party. The state chair of the party was totally unaware of that candidacy. How can the party be said to be a participant?

    The only formal participation by “qualified” political parties in elections for voter-nominated offices, is that they may have their endorsements printed in the voters pamphlet. But that provision explicitly specifies that is for qualified parties.

  11. Jim Riley,

    Have you read California Election Code section 8811. It states: “Whenever, upon the death of any candidate, the vacancy created is filled by a party committee, a certificate to that effect shall b filed, and upon payment of the filing fee applicable to the office, shall be accepted and acted upon by that officer as in the case of an original declaration certificate.”

    A “party committee” is a “qualified party committee”. It is not a “political body”. It covers voter
    nominated candidates that have died. The “Socialist Party of California” is not a “political body”.
    It also is not a “qualified political party”.