Ballot Access News
[…] Voters were free to prepare their own ballots. Most voters chose a ballot prepared by their favorite party, and if two parties each listed the same candidate on their separate ballots, election returns tallied up the vote received under each party label for the candidate.
COURTS IN TWO STATES USE "MATERIALITY" LAW TO EASE VOTING
In 1964, the federal Civil Rights bill was passed, banning discrimination in housing and jobs relative to race, ethnicity, religion, and sex. Little-noticed at the time was a short provision, 52 USC 10101(a)(2)(B), that protects voting. It says that if a voter makes an "error or omission that is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under state law to vote in such election", that voter must be allowed to vote and to have the vote counted.
During August, U.S. District Courts in Georgia and Texas used that law to enjoin state laws that created barriers to voting, as follows: