Ninth Circuit Hears Presidential Qualifications Ballot Access Case
[…] The hearing was recorded and anyone with internet access can listen, beginning on Friday, February 14. www.ca9.uscourts.gov/media. The hearing lasted approximately 15 minutes and was the first case argued when court opened at 9:30 a.m.

Section 6720 of the California Election Code says, “The Secretary of State shall place the name of a candidate upon the Peace & Freedom Party presidential preference ballot when the Secretary of State has determined that the candidate is generally advocated for or recognized throughout the United States or California as actively seeking the presidential nomination of the Peace and Freedom Party or the national party with which the Peace and Freedom Party is affiliated.” One of the three judges asked about the term “shall”. The attorney for the Secretary of State said there are judicial opinions from California state court which say that “shall” does not necessarily mean the public official must carry out the act described.