Montana November Ballot Will List One Libertarian, Not Two Libertarians, for U.S. Senate
[…] On June 8, Jerry McConnell withdrew from the U.S. Senate race in Montana. McConnell and Dan Cox had both filed to run in the Libertarian Party primary for U.S. Senate earlier this year. Montana Secretary of State Linda McCulloch had then ruled that both men would be listed on the November ballot as candidates for U.S. Senate. But now that McConnell has withdrawn, the only Libertarian on the November ballot for U.S. Senate will be Dan Cox.

The Montana election law is internally contradictory, on whether the state should have provided a primary for the Libertarian Party. Section 13-10-601 says, “Each political party that had a candidate for statewide office who received a total vote that was 5% or more of the total votes cast for the successful candidate for governor in either of the last two general elections shall nominate its candidates for public office, except for presidential electors, by a primary election as provided in this chapter.”

The Libertarian Party polled 5.74% of the vote in November 2010 for U.S. House, which was well above the vote requirement.