Minnesota Independence Party Will Probably Nominate a Mayor for Special State Senate Election
[…] He has also been an employee in Senator Maldonado’s legislative office.

The web page says, “The two candidates who receive the most votes in the primary election will then compete in the General Election. All voters will have the opportunity to vote for any candidate they choose, which is not an option in the current system.” This is the opposite of the truth. The measure says that write-in votes will never be counted in the general election for Congress and state office. The write-in ban in Senator Maldonado’s bill, SB 6, is in section 8606, and says, “A person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted.”

Under existing law, an independent voter is free to ask for a Republican or a Democratic primary ballot in any Congressional or state office primary.