Some South Carolina Major Party Members Will Petition as Independents if They Obtain No Relief on Primary Ballot Access
[…] There were about a dozen of them if I recall, and they all ran as independents in the general election. Most of them won – defeating the handpicked nominee of their party leadership.

    Maybe that will happen in South Carolina and give continued credence to the notion that independents can run and win. Anything that will help shake up the dominating “two party system” I am for it.

  2. #2 Thanks for the article. It clears up the recent change.

    South Caroline Code of Laws Section 8-13-365.

    “(A) The [ethics] commission shall establish a system of electronic filing for all disclosures and reports required pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 8 and Chapter 17, Title 2 from all persons and entities subject to its jurisdiction….”

    There are also requirements that filings made to the ethics committees (for legislative candidates) be in an electronic format suitable for forwarding to ethics commission.